EU Blue Card

Blue Card salaries,
the 2026 figures.

Your gross salary decides whether you qualify. These are the 2026 Blue Card floors in Germany and the Netherlands, who gets the lower rate, what counts towards the number and what happens after you are approved.

Guides / EU Blue Card · By the Europe Sorted team · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · 9 min read
Office tower at Potsdamer Platz, Berlin, reflected in water at sunset
Germany standard€50,700 a year
Germany reduced€45,934.20 a year
Netherlands standard€5,942 a month
Permanent residence (DE)21 to 27 months
Photo: Dima on Unsplash

Germany: 2026 thresholds

CategoryGross per yearGross per month
Standard€50,700about €4,225
Shortage occupations€45,934.20about €3,828
Graduates of the last 3 years€45,934.20about €3,828
IT specialists without a degree€45,934.20about €3,828

Shortage occupations cover maths, IT, natural sciences, engineering, medicine, nursing and teaching roles, among others. IT specialists without a degree need at least 3 years of IT experience within the last 7 years, and the Federal Employment Agency must approve the role.

The 2026 figures are about 5% higher than 2025. The threshold that applies is the one in force on your intended start date, so a contract signed in 2025 for a 2026 start must meet the 2026 figure.

Netherlands: 2026 thresholds

PermitGross per month, excluding 8% holiday pay
EU Blue Card, any age€5,942
EU Blue Card, graduated in the last 3 years€4,754
Highly Skilled Migrant, 30 and over€5,942
Highly Skilled Migrant, under 30€4,357
Highly Skilled Migrant, reduced€3,122

The reduced Highly Skilled Migrant rate applies after a Dutch search year, or to graduates of the last 3 years from a Dutch institution or a top 200 university abroad.

Blue Card or Highly Skilled Migrant in the Netherlands?

If you are under 30, the Highly Skilled Migrant permit at €4,357 is €1,585 a month easier to reach than the Blue Card. Choose the Blue Card when:

  • you may move to another EU country within the next few years, because Blue Card time carries across;
  • your employer is not a recognised sponsor with the Dutch immigration service, which the Highly Skilled Migrant route requires.

What counts towards the salary

Only fixed, guaranteed pay written into your contract counts. Authorities exclude:

  • bonuses, commission and profit share;
  • variable allowances and overtime;
  • in the Netherlands, the 8% holiday allowance.

In the Netherlands the salary must be paid into a bank account in your own name, so open your bank account early. If your offer is within 5% of the line, ask the employer to move pay from bonus into base salary before you apply.

Documents you need (Germany)

  1. Signed employment contract or binding job offer stating the gross annual salary.
  2. Your degree, plus proof it is recognised. Check the anabin database first. If your degree or university is not listed, apply for a statement of comparability before filing.
  3. Valid passport and biometric photos.
  4. Proof of health insurance until your employment begins.
  5. National visa application form, filed at the German mission in your country of residence.

Processing at German missions usually takes 4 to 20 weeks. After you arrive, you register your address and then collect the residence permit from the local foreigners' office. See registration.

After approval: what the Blue Card gives you

  • Validity: the length of your contract plus 3 months, up to 4 years.
  • Permanent residence in Germany: after 27 months of qualifying work, or 21 months with B1 German.
  • Family: your spouse can join without a German test and can work from day 1.
  • Changing jobs: in the first 2 years, tell the foreigners' office before you switch. The new job must still meet the salary and qualification tests.
  • Moving within the EU: after 12 months you can move to another Blue Card country with a simplified process.

See long-term residence and citizenship for what comes next.

Thresholds change every January

Both countries index the figures every year. If your offer sits just above the current line and your start date falls after 1 January, check the new figure before you sign. Our free evaluation checks your offer against the figure that will apply on your start date.

Quick answers

What is the EU Blue Card salary in Germany in 2026?

€50,700 gross a year as standard, or €45,934.20 for shortage occupations, graduates of the last 3 years and qualifying IT specialists without a degree.

What is the EU Blue Card salary in the Netherlands in 2026?

€5,942 gross a month excluding holiday pay, or €4,754 for people who graduated in the last 3 years.

Do bonuses count towards the Blue Card salary?

No. Only fixed, guaranteed pay in your contract counts. Bonuses, commission and variable allowances are excluded.

How long does it take to get permanent residence with a Blue Card in Germany?

27 months of qualifying employment, or 21 months if you have B1 German.

Can my spouse work on a Blue Card family permit?

Yes. In Germany your spouse can work without restriction from the day their residence permit is issued, and does not need to pass a German test before arriving.

Figures are those published for 2026 and change each year, usually in January. This guide is general information, not legal advice. Check with the relevant authority or ask an advisor before applying.

Keep reading

Land in any of our 10 cities,
with keys in hand.

Fully Sorted includes first-month accommodation and airport pickup, arranged before you travel.

See packages →